Month: November 2021

  • Top 12 – 15th November 2021

    Here’s the report for the Top 12 WordPress plugins by total downloads as of the 15th November 2021.

    • There’s been no change to the order since September.
    • Jetpack is now 30 million ahead of Akismet.
    • Wordfence was last ahead of Akismet in December 2020.

    Total downloads: 6,130,318,649

    Plugins: 59425

    (more…)
  • My Favourite Plugin – WordPress Cambridge Meetup – 8 Nov 2021

    Here’s a list of some of the plugins that were talked about at the meetup.

    Chris Cox told us about Enable Media Replace, Simon Bragg talked about HTTP headers, then there was TablePress, and Internal Links Manager.

    Also mentioned were plugins to eliminate unwanted JavaScript and CSS – Hummingbird.

    Elliot Richmond told us about his WooCommerce checkout extension used to help couriers locate premises for local deliveries.

    I, Herb Miller, mentioned a couple of plugins in “My Favourite Plugin”

    Michael Noder included a link to a video about CloudFlare and a plugin called WP Auto Terms.

    Total plugins: 59876

    PositionPluginTotal downloadsActiveStar RatingTested up to
    15Rank Math SEO14158798730000004.96.8.2
    19Speed Optimizer8940947810000004.26.8.2
    95TablePress2027912570000056.8.2
    151Enable Media Replace114127856000004.46.8.2
    268Hummingbird5239379900004.76.8.2
    387WebP Express34997574000004.46.5.5
    1234HTTP Headers686099500004.46.7.2
    7869Advanced Custom Fields: TablePress2491910004.84.5.33
    9555TablePress Extension: Chartist1714180055.9.10
    22671inDiv for TablePress392430005.6.14
    49102WP Hummingbird Purger983100
    11TOTALS272161577
  • Top 12 – 7th November 2021

    Here’s the report for the Top 12 WordPress plugins by total downloads as of the 7th November 2021.

    • There’s been no change to the order since September.
    • Jetpack’s reached a quarter of a billion downloads.
    • The total downloads of the top 4 plugins (1046 million) is one sixth of the total plugin downloads from wordpress.org

    Total downloads: 6,100,316,618

    Plugins: 59330

    Top 12 plugins – total downloads and active

    PositionPluginTotal downloads
    12all-in-one-wp-migration63,146,457
    11really-simple-ssl75,537,100
    10wpforms-lite85,358,027
    9all-in-one-seo-pack86,295,952
    8google-analytics-for-wordpress103,475,285
    7elementor139,784,516
    6woocommerce158,989,882
    5contact-form-7197,274,530
    4wordfence216,749,457
    3akismet222,415,845
    2jetpack252,716,455
    1wordpress-seo371,216,852

    Grouped by total downloads

    Last updated

    WordPress version compatibility

    Star ratings