About

top-10-wp-plugins is a project by me Herb Miller: @bobbingwide on WordPress.

I currently use it to summarise the Top N plugins that satisfy a particular search criteria.

The most basic query is to see which plugins have been downloaded most times. It just so happens that in October 2012 the Top 12 plugins all exceeded 30 million downloads.

In June 2024 there were 15 that have exceeded 100 million downloads.

Total plugins: 59876

Limit reached: 15 at 15
PositionPluginTotal downloadsActiveStar RatingTested up to
1Yoast SEO840692584100000004.86.8.2
2Elementor671029091100000004.56.8.2
3Jetpack45819684040000003.76.8.2
4WooCommerce39685358470000004.56.8.2
5Contact Form 73869711371000000046.8.2
6Wordfence Security38477097050000004.76.8.2
7Akismet Anti-spam: Spam Protection37208753860000004.76.8.2
8WPForms Lite28589203460000004.86.8.2
9Google Analytics for WordPress by MonsterInsights23259465820000004.66.8.2
10Site Kit by Google19842154450000004.26.8.2
11Really Simple Security18521977640000004.96.8.2
12All in One SEO18421779630000004.76.8.2
13All-in-One WP Migration and Backup15925728350000004.56.8.2
14UpdraftPlus – Backup/Restore14303265630000004.86.8.2
15Rank Math SEO14158798730000004.96.8.2
15TOTALS5040825478

The data source used for the figures shown on the top n tables is a post processed extract of all the plugins on wordpress.org at a point in time.

I use a plugin called wp-top12 to perform the extract, summarise the data and then do a bit of analysis. The plugin is developed and run locally.

The routine that performs the extract and then produces the summary reports is called downloads.php. It’s a batch process, run from the command line, using bobbingwide/oik-batch, which is similar to WP-CLI.

The source is available at bobbingwide/wp-top12.

The summary file ( wporg_plugins.csv ) is generated by the downloads.php process and used by the [wp-top12] shortcode.

History

I probably wrote the first version of the plugin in August 2012, for the WordPress Portsmouth Meetup. I was learning about the WordPress API.

Early in 2015, I developed a number of subroutines to help compare the performance of different hosting solutions.

In the Christmas/New Year period of 2015/2016 I added bits to the plugin to Measure the effect on server response of the Top 12 WordPress plugins.

I never published the results, but I did learn quite a bit about plugins that think they own WordPress and that the only reason for the website was to allow them to hog the resources.

It was during this period that I published the first version of Twelve plugins of WordPress in December 2015.

I repeated my performance experiments in 2016/2017, with new versions of WordPress, PHP and the top 12 plugins. bobbingwide/wp-top12.

This year, 2019, I decided to resurrect the plugin, with the intention of actually publishing the results of the analysis. I haven’t done that yet. I got a bit distracted;

… to be continued

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year. Herb

Bobbing Wide avatar