Top 166 – latest extract

Here are the Top 166 plugins by total downloads from WordPress dot org.

All have been downloaded more than 10 million times.

The top 18 have been downloaded over 100 million times.

Total plugins: 59876

Limit reached: 166 at 166
PositionPluginTotal downloadsActiveStar RatingTested up to
1Yoast SEO840692584100000004.86.8.2
2Elementor671029091100000004.56.8.2
3Jetpack45819684040000003.76.8.2
4WooCommerce39685358470000004.56.8.2
5Contact Form 73869711371000000046.8.2
6Wordfence Security38477097050000004.76.8.2
7Akismet Anti-spam: Spam Protection37208753860000004.76.8.2
8WPForms Lite28589203460000004.86.8.2
9Google Analytics for WordPress by MonsterInsights23259465820000004.66.8.2
10Site Kit by Google19842154450000004.26.8.2
11Really Simple Security18521977640000004.96.8.2
12All in One SEO18421779630000004.76.8.2
13All-in-One WP Migration and Backup15925728350000004.56.8.2
14UpdraftPlus – Backup/Restore14303265630000004.86.8.2
15Rank Math SEO14158798730000004.96.8.2
16OptinMonster12630165710000004.36.8.2
17LiteSpeed Cache10817360670000004.86.8.2
18Essential Addons for Elementor10576184820000004.96.8.2
19Speed Optimizer8940947810000004.26.8.2
20Classic Editor8244271990000004.96.7.2
21Starter Templates8098615320000004.96.8.2
22The Events Calendar722167407000004.36.8.2
23WPCode Lite7129522320000004.96.8.2
24Limit Login Attempts Reloaded6877344520000004.96.8.2
25WP Mail SMTP6838843240000004.86.8.2
26MC4WP: Mailchimp for WordPress6787948620000004.86.8.2
27Redirection6259734820000004.46.8.2
28Advanced Custom Fields6191861320000004.56.8.2
29Smush5967898610000004.86.8.2
30WP Super Cache5895124310000004.36.7.2
31WordPress Importer5881743830000003.16.7.2
32W3 Total Cache5828352310000004.46.8.2
33WP Fastest Cache5807159610000004.96.8.2
34MailPoet573686165000004.46.8.2
35Page Builder by SiteOrigin559244205000004.86.8.2
36Ninja Forms548422477000004.46.8.2
37Ultimate Addons for Elementor Lite5180675220000004.96.8.2
38WP-Optimize – Clean Compress Cache4993528310000004.86.8.2
39Premium Addons for Elementor495494057000004.96.8.2
40Google Analytics Dashboard for WP (GADWP)486277853000002.56.8.2
41Duplicator4836067510000004.96.8.2
42Smash Balloon Instagram Feed4831214410000004.96.8.2
43Gutenberg463538763000002.16.8.2
44Facebook for WooCommerce451383925000002.26.8.2
45SiteOrigin Widgets Bundle450506165000004.96.8.2
46WooCommerce Tax4360962960000026.8.2
47NextGEN Gallery428255444000004.36.8.2
48EWWW Image Optimizer4241181410000004.86.8.2
49WooCommerce Stripe Gateway4211653470000036.8.2
50Autoptimize4158167710000004.76.8.2
51XML Sitemap Generator for Google4131733210000004.86.8.2
52ElementsKit Lite3821870110000004.86.8.2
53CookieYes | GDPR Cookie Consent3815022810000004.86.8.2
54WooPayments367608568000002.96.8.2
55Yoast Duplicate Post3622824540000004.76.8.2
56MainWP Child3601656470000056.8.2
57Google for WooCommerce353519489000002.86.8.2
58Spectra3519129910000004.76.8.2
59Advanced Editor Tools3478943320000004.56.8.2
60Solid Security Basic347552878000004.66.8.2
61All-In-One Security (AIOS)3344804210000004.76.8.2
62Cookie Notice & Compliance for GDPR / CCPA3291280810000004.86.8.2
63WP Statistics323288146000004.16.8.2
64Duplicate Page3230403230000004.86.8.2
65Loco Translate3201628910000004.86.8.2
66MetaSlider313420416000004.66.8.2
67Newsletter312103203000004.66.8.2
68Kadence Blocks – Gutenberg Blocks for Page Builder Features305156745000004.86.8.2
69Redux Framework2981670810000004.46.8.2
70Sucuri Security – Auditing Malware Scanner and Hardening297289837000004.26.8.2
71Coming Soon Page Maintenance Mode Landing Pages & WordPress Website Builder by SeedProd297275688000004.96.8.2
72Security Optimizer296345559000004.56.8.2
73WP File Manager2955260410000004.76.8.2
74YITH WooCommerce Wishlist291907826000003.96.8.2
75WPS Hide Login2854770110000004.86.8.2
76Disable Comments2789698910000004.76.8.2
77Loginizer2750655210000004.86.8.2
78CoBlocks256412954000004.36.8.2
79WP Go Maps (formerly WP Google Maps)251677713000004.86.8.2
80Ocean Extra249949476000003.36.8.2
81Formidable Forms246319223000004.86.8.2
82Polylang236982658000004.76.8.2
83Shortcodes Ultimate234786685000004.96.8.2
84ManageWP – Worker2284552110000004.66.8.2
85Complianz | GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent2282441810000004.86.8.2
86Mailchimp for WooCommerce2235849030000046.8.2
87Regenerate Thumbnails2214065610000004.66.3.5
88Creative Mail by Newfold Digital215739154000004.56.5.5
89Broken Link Checker212187586000003.86.8.2
90Meta Box211580346000004.86.8.2
91Smart Slider 3208543289000004.96.8.2
92Anti-Spam by CleanTalk207271882000004.86.8.2
93User Role Editor205965947000004.56.8.2
94Custom Post Type UI2035093510000004.66.8.2
95TablePress2027912570000056.8.2
96BackWPup1988780250000046.8.2
97WooCommerce PayPal Payments196599767000002.46.8.2
98Photo Gallery191073472000004.56.7.2
99PDF Invoices & Packing Slips for WooCommerce1905689130000056.8.2
100LightStart – Maintenance Mode Coming Soon and Landing Page Builder187571735000004.36.8.2
101Accelerated Mobile Pages187034971000004.46.8.2
102One Click Demo Import1848954610000004.36.6.2
103HubSpot All-In-One Marketing – Forms Popups Live Chat181364853000004.46.7.2
104AddToAny Share Buttons179677683000004.76.8.2
105Popup Maker178641187000004.96.8.2
106Ad Inserter170969563000004.96.8.2
107MalCare WordPress Security Plugin – Malware Scanner Cleaner Security Firewall170119692000004.36.8.2
108ShortPixel Image Optimizer167747433000004.56.8.2
109Click to Chat167474516000004.86.8.2
110Query Monitor166107092000004.96.8.2
111Better Search Replace1654556810000004.36.8.2
112Post SMTP164893994000004.76.8.2
113PixelYourSite161386625000004.36.8.2
114Imagify161354549000004.36.8.2
115AMP160354634000003.86.8.2
116SEOPress159741343000004.86.8.2
117Breadcrumb NavXT159650649000004.66.7.2
118Easy Table of Contents153605026000004.46.8.2
119Hello Dolly1481685270000036.8.2
120WPtouch Mobile Plugin14690799600003.76.8.2
121Hostinger Tools1468400720000002.86.8.2
122Maintenance1466823210000004.56.8.2
123Post Types Order146317026000004.56.8.2
124Joinchat145421927000004.76.8.2
125TranslatePress – Multilingual144314224000004.76.8.2
126ProfilePress143814971000003.16.8.2
127Forminator141156236000004.86.8.2
128Widgets for Google Reviews139069047000004.86.8.2
129Code Snippets1380650910000004.76.7.2
130Redis Object Cache137199972000004.46.8.2
131BuddyPress134737501000004.16.7.2
132WP-PageNavi131666305000004.76.7.2
133GTranslate130610318000004.96.8.2
134Orbit Fox Companion129787582000004.86.8.2
135WPvivid Backup Plugin128398727000004.96.8.2
136Unlimited Elements for Elementor127809053000004.96.8.2
137Easy WP SMTP127337236000004.66.8.2
138Converter for Media126872595000004.96.8.2
139Blocksy Companion126069083000004.76.8.2
140Royal Elementor Addons124983586000004.86.8.2
141Shield Security12364885400004.86.8.2
142Ultimate Member120715332000004.46.8.2
143Beaver Builder Plugin (Lite Version)120673841000004.76.8.2
144GTM4WP – A Google Tag Manager (GTM) plugin for WordPress120647137000004.56.8.2
145Icegram Express – Email Subscribers Newsletters and Marketing Automation Plugin11991554700004.66.8.2
146SVG Support1198859510000004.86.7.3
147Social Media and Share Icons (Ultimate Social Media)119021601000004.86.7.2
148Real Cookie Banner (Free)117715041000004.96.8.2
149Under Construction117042016000004.86.8.2
150Fluent Forms114301176000004.86.8.2
151Enable Media Replace114127856000004.46.8.2
152Breeze113340374000003.56.8.2
153YITH WooCommerce Compare1129302720000046.8.2
154Popup Builder – Create highly converting mobile friendly marketing popups.112737022000004.76.8.2
155Kirki Customizer Framework110931066000004.56.4.5
156Black Studio TinyMCE Widget110583703000004.86.5.5
157Happy Elementor Addons110292494000004.86.8.2
158Safe SVG1100540610000004.96.8.2
159Envato Elements1094060410000003.86.4.5
160Max Mega Menu108766584000004.86.8.2
161GDPR Cookie Compliance108466793000004.66.8.2
162Otter – Page Builder Blocks & Extensions for Gutenberg108036343000004.76.8.2
163Product Feed PRO for WooCommerce10618938800004.76.8.2
164Advanced Ads105212151000004.96.8.2
165Antispam Bee104971227000004.86.8.2
166Jetpack Boost103125742000004.76.8.2
166TOTALS9499602965
Bobbing Wide avatar